NATIONAL LAW JOURNAL: Apple and Qualcomm Settle in Midst of Opening Statements
[…] Protester on SCOTUS Steps Wins Acquittal
For the first time in recent years, federal charges against a protester arrested on the Supreme Court steps have been dismissed.

Magistrate Judge Deborah Robinson last month granted a motion for acquittal filed by Manijeh Saba, a 72-year-old Iranian-American woman who was arrested in January during a protest against torture and the United States involvement in Guantanamo prison and Yemen.

Saba and four other individuals held up a banner stating "We Target, We Torture, We Terrify: Who Are We?" She and another participant were charged with violating 40 USC 6135, which prohibits “processions and assemblages” on Supreme Court grounds, or banners “designed or adapted to bring into public notice a party, organization or movement.”
Robinson (at left) did not issue a written ruling on the case, but Saba’s lawyer Mark Goldstone said the judge stated in court that the sign displayed by Saba did not refer to "a party, organization or movement."